Awards & Membership

Awards & Honours
  1. Special Officer (Liaison with Funding Agencies) at Alagappa University (Sep, 2017).
  2. Deputy Coordinator, DST-FIST Program (Level-I) (2017.
  3. ICMR Lala Ram Chand Kandhari Award for his outstanding contribution in research works on Sexually Transmitted Diseases entitled “In silico studies on HIV-1 Integrase and Protease to find potent inhibitors”. (2016)
  4. Liaison Officer at Alagappa University (From 16 Sep, 2016 to 15 Sep, 2017).
  5. Department Coordinator of UGC-NAAC at Department of Bioinformatics, Alagappa University (2016).
  6. Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Travel Award: To present paper in “Albany 2015: The 19th Conversation” held at Department of Chemistry, University at Albany, New York, USA.
  7. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) Travel Award: To present paper in ECCB-12 at Basel, Switzerland (2012).
  8. Department of Science and Technology (DST) Travel Award:  To present paper in 17th Conversation at Albany, USA (2011).
  9. DST Fast Track grant for Young Scientist-2010 in Chemical Science.
  10. Department of Biotechnology (DBT) Travel Award: To present a paper in IDDST-2007 in Xian, China (2007).
Membership in

Professional Bodies

  1. Life Member of “The Biotech Research Society(BRSI)”.
  2. Life Member of “The National Academy of Sciences (NASI)”.
  3. Life Member of “Society for Biological Chemist (SBC)”.
  4. Life Member of “Indian Biophysical Society (IBS)”.
  5. Life Member of "The Indian Science Congress Association (ISCA)".
  6. Life Member of "Society for Biotechnology (India)".

Editorial Bodies

  1. Editorial Board member of Jounral of AIDS and HIV Infection (JAHI).
  2. Editorial board member of Journal of Microbiology and Biotechnology (JMB) for the period of 1st April, 2016 to 31st March, 2019 (3 years).
  3. Department Coordinator of UGC-NAAC at Department of Bioinformatics, Alagappa University (2016).
  4. Guest Editor of 4th issue entitled ‘Computer Aided Drug Design’ of BIOBYTES, Open Access Newsletter of Biotechnology Information System (BTIS), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India.
  5. Guest Editor, Medicinal Chemistry, Bentham Science Publishers.
  6. Special Invitee in Senate of Alagappa University in 2009.
  7. Special Invitee in Syndicate meeting of Academic Affairs in Alagappa University at Karaikudi.

Academic Bodies

  1. Member of Board of Studies in Bioinformatics –UG/PG of Periyar University, Salem, 2016.
  2. Chairman of the University Rank Examination Question Paper Setting for M.Sc. Bioinformatics, Bharthidasan University, Trichy, Tamilnadu(2016).
  3. Member of Board of Central Evaluation in Bioinformatics, Pondicherry University in April 2009.
  4. External Member of programme Committee in Bioinformatics at Pondicherry University during Nov. 2010.
  5. Member Board of Studies of UGC Innovative programme on “Structural Pharmacogenomics”.
  6. Member of Board of Studies of Bioinformatics, Alagappa University, Karaikudi from Nov 2010 to Nov, 2013.
  7. Member of board of Studies in Advance diploma in Molecular Modeling sponsored by DBT, New Delhi, Lady Dock College, Madurai Kamaraj University, Madurai.

Advisory Bodies

  1. Member of ‘Trends on Theoretical Chemistry’ Biannual Conference.
  2. Member of ‘Indo-French Bioinformatics Meeting’.
Additional Responsibility

    Responsibility in Community Services

  1. Involved in the activity of “Village Placement program” conducted by Alagappa University.
  2. Nodal Officer for the “Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat” Scheme under the Ministry of Human Resource and Development (Govt. of India) from Alagappa University.

  3. Responsibility in Corporate Life

  4. Invited for lecture and training in personality development at Department of Bank Management, Alagappa University, karaikudi.
  5. Invited for lecture and training in personality development at Bharthidasan University, Trichy.

  6. Nominated as the inspection team member for affiliation DDE Centre’s

  7. Kurinji College of Arts and Science, Gateway for Entrepreneurship and Management Studies Trust, Trichy.
  8. Dharmapuram Adhinam Arts College, Sree Radhaa Krishna Educational Trust, Mayiladuthurai.

Achievements by Students

    Dr. Sunil Kumar Tripathi

  1. CSIR-Senior Research Fellowship Award -2012.

  2. Dr. Chandrabose Selvaraj

  3. Asia Pacific Bionetwork and Bioclues Travel Award-2012.
  4. BIRD -Special Mention Award-2012.

  5. Dr. Karnati Konda Reddy

  6. CSIR -Senior Research Fellowship Award -2013.
  7. ICMR Travel Award: To present paper in ISMB/ECCB conference in Berlin, Germany (July 2013).

  8. Mr. Venkatesan Suryanarayanan

  9. DST-Inspire Fellowship Award - 2012.

  10. Mr. Umesh Panwar

  11. Alagappa University Research Fellowship (AURF) - (2015-2017).

  12. Ms. Aarthy M.

  13. Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship (RGNF) - UGC -(2015-2017).